Monday, November 17, 2008

Detox for the mind, body, and soul - PART ONE

Day 6 of 40

Since turning 26, I've found myself becoming much more reflective and serious about my life. Not that I wasn’t before, but now in a much lucid perspective. Nor am I taking myself too seriously, but I’m starting to notice how much more aware I am of myself, my thoughts, relationships with others, career, path and purpose. I feel that I am sort of grieving and putting away my young self. Nevertheless I am extremely excited and deathly afraid of what is in store.

I am always searching out for women older than me to get their perspective on life and ask did they go through the same things at this age and stage. When I hear all these amazing stories of women truly finding themselves in their 40’s and 50’s, I am like, “Dang! Am I going to be crazy for another 15 years?!”

So here I am trying to gain some knowledge to get me through these twenties, and all they can say is, “Girl your 20’s are going to be some of the best and worst times of your life.” The majority of them felt that their 20’s were so hard for them and life gets so much better in your 30’s and up.

Last week as I was getting dress for work, I looked in the mirror and thought, I’m grown!


I finally believe that I am coming into my own. Meaning I know what makes me happy and I want to try and find ways to achieve those things NOW so that I can become a truly happy and content woman.

My passion for history, writing (regardless if I think I am good or not) and entrepreneurship has been weighing heavy on me that I feel like I am suffocating from it. How can I turn my passions into some kind of reality? I have ton of ideas, but currently I am living in a reality where I am extremely in debt, living with a relative and wanting my own place, working a job that does not appreciate my skills and experience with crappy pay, wanting a man-but knowing I do not NEED a man in my life right now, and most importantly trying to achieve a goal that I know deep down inside is not a dream I dream for myself anymore. AHHHHHH!!!!!

With all of this going on in my head, I came to the conclusion that I need to detoxify my mind, body, and soul.

On Monday, November 10, 2008, I started my 40 day detox. The reason I picked the number 40 was because in the bible it means completion/perfect. Instead of starting January first, I decided to start as soon as possible. In my opinion the number 40 represents a proficiency of time that is long enough or large enough to remove doubt; long enough and large enough to prove God's point.

I just want a greater sense of well being, break some bad habits, let go of past failures and regrets. I know that I will not find all my answers in this period, but I would love to start a new year off at a different place.

I keep/kept fighting myself about taking this route. Nevertheless I knew that I had to do something because I am not happy with anything these days. I have this constant state of anxiousness and fear. I am unsatisfied with my looks (these damn 15 pounds UGHHH), I always feel bloated (because of the horrible foods that I consume), I cannot sleep or I am sleeping my days away, and I am always tired and restless to the point of not wanting to do anything, much less read, work on my business, and/or blog. I cannot keep focus or concentrate on anything except the damn television. Basically I just feel “blah” 24/7.

Someone told me that if I want optimum performance, I will need to put optimum nourishment in my mind, body and soul.

The following things are being eliminated while on the detox:

Limited or no TV

No cold drinks (soda to you city folks) - basically Coca-cola because I drink it like water.

Fried foods

McDonalds (10 piece nugget meal)

Dairy products and sugar

Processed food

Meat (Lord help us all! LOL)

Sex/masturbation

The following things are being included in my life permanently:

Walking at least 5 days a week for 30 minutes

Doing YOGA

Water!!!! - This will be hard because I HATE water.

Meditation

I started off slow. The first week was basically getting a new routine for sleeping. Trying to obtain 8 hours of sleep. Instead of my usually 4-6 weekdays/10-12 weekends. Last week I also started drinking a bottle of smart water a day. Slowly trying to move away from Cokes.

This week is my FIVE day major food detox. Meaning nothing but water, fruits and veggies, maybe some grill fish, limited TV (2-3 days), meditation, yoga, and walking all five days. Today is day one and I miss coke and television sooo much!!!! However it is for the better good.

I will keep you all posted.






6 comments:

OG, The Original Glamazon said...

Good for you!! Sounds like you on the right track. Not to scare you but 26-28 was my first awakening. Then I had another at 31 and just recently at 35. *lol*

I guess there will always be something its part of being a person who wants to move forward and grow in life.

Man you took me back with cold drink I love that's what you LA folk call coke. You and Jack In the Box you ever notice that is on there drink cups?

Buy one of those 99 cent lemon juices and squirt it in your water. That how I made the transition to water back when I was your age off coke *lol*

My dad drank it like water and I did too for a long time

GO GIRL! Super proud of you!

-OG

quarter-life-crisis said...

Its not scary at all. I welcome the experiences (well at least now I do) I know that I will not find all the answers, but at least get on the right track.

With regards to Coke:

Girrlll!! The first time I heard that people did not call soda "cold drinks" was in college. People thought that it was the funniest thing in the world. LOL!! Even moving up here (Atlanta) they thought it was funny. I did notice it on the cups! Speaking of "Jack (Crack) in the box", I miss them, they do not have any in the Atlanta area. They have the best $1 burgers! LOL

I might have to try the lemon thing because I am going through Coke "withdrawal"!! Especially since they give it to us for FREE at work!!!! LOL

luvinyounow said...

I think this is so great. I'm inspired to do something similar. Now the question is if I'll actually "man up" and do it.

No meat? Is that hard for you? It would be sooooooo difficult for me.

tasha212 said...

This is great! I am planning to do something like tis too, but I plan to start in the new year.

NaySue said...

I workout and try to eat healthy, but I ain't giving up my fried chicken Fridays for nobody!

quarter-life-crisis said...

With regards to the meat, it is hella (made up word ALERT) hard!!! However I have had my moments of weakness. Nevertheless I am proud of the progress I have made. Trust I am a meataterian (made up word ALERT) and cannot go without my meat LOL!!